121st Birthday of Prince Alfred BridgePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the 121st anniversary of the construction of the Prince Alfred Bridge and was unveilied during the the bicentenary of Australia in 1988.

The Prince Alfred Bridge is evidence of the construction of a bridge over the Murrumbidgee River and its extensive floodplain between North and South Gundagai in 1867 and the completion of timber approach spans in 1869. The bridge is thought to be the first iron truss bridge built in NSW and the state's largest road bridge until 1932.

Address:Middleton Drive, Gundagai, 2722

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th October, 1988

Australia
1788 - 1988

This plaque, commemorating the 121st "Birthday"of the Prince Alfred Bridge, was unveiled by Mr. Alby Schultz, M.P. Member of Burrinjuck

16 October, 1988

G.H.B.I. gratefully acknowledges funding from the Heritage Conservation Fund, and the National Estate Grants Program (administered on behalf of the Commonwealth by the N.S.W. Department of Planning).

Sen. Graham Richardson  Federal Minister for the Environment
Hon. David Hay  N.S.W. Minister for Local Government and Planning