Historic Engineering Marker - Victoria Bridge Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Ian Bevege
The plaque recognises Victoria Bridge as a National Engineering Heritage Landmark. The central-pivoting swing bridge was constructed by G. H. Royce & Co. in 1889.  It is one of only two of its type constructed in Australia.

The Institution of Engineers Australia, through its Heritage Committees, established the Australian Historic Engineering Plaquing Program to acknowledge past engineering achievements and to draw public attention to the significant contributions they have made to society. The Plaquing Program is a means of bringing public recognition to significant historic engineering works and the engineers who created them. The Program is intended to contribute to the conservation of Australian engineering heritage.

Address:Ogden & Stokes Streets, Townsville, 4810

Historic Engineering Marker
Victoria Bridge and its Crossley Engine

John H Daniells, Queensland Government Engineer for bridges designed this bridge and it was constructed by G H Royce & Co of Sydney and London.  It was opened on 2 July 1889 and is 550 ft (168 m) long with a 150 ft (46 m) swing span. Power was supplied by a gas-fuelled, flame ignition Crossley Brothers Ltd (Otto Patent) 6 H.P. (4.5 kW) four-stroke engine driving hydraulic pumps anf rams. The swing span did not open after 1925 and the bridge was closed to vehicles in 1975.

The Institution of Engineers Australia and Townsville City Council, 2004