The Cornish Miner Print Page Print this page

16-November-2013 (Nancy Alford)

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford / Sandra Brown

The sculpture appreciates of the efforts of all the underground miners of Bendigo and District. Cornishmen and their descendants formed the majority of these miners.

Address:Lyttleton Terrace , Bendigo, 3550

Artist:Ruth Lyon

The Cornish Miner

Erected in appreciation of the endeavours of all the underground miners of Bendigo and District who created the economy from which grew a beautiful city, thus leading to further developments and helping to provide the base for Victoria to become an industrial State.  Cornishmen and their descendants formed a majority of these miners.

Erected by the Greater Bendigo on behalf of its Citizens and the Cornish Association of Bendigo and District

1996

Chief Commissioner Peter Ross-Edwards A.M.   Cornish Association President - George A. Ellis
Commissioner Maxine Crouch                                                              Secretary - Leanne LLoyd
Commisioner   Maurice Sharkey                                                           Artist - Ruth Lyon
Chief Executive Officer  Peter Seamer

Proudly supported by the Bendigo Bank, the Frances and Harold Abbott Association administered by Sandhurst Trustees Limited, A. Giannarelli and Sons, Stonemasons and George A. and Edna M. Ellis