Peppin Merino MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The monument was erected in 1965 by the Deniliquin Historical Society to commemorate the contribution of the Peppin strain to the Australian wool industry. The memorial is located at the site where George Peppin and sons founded a merino stud, with the Peppin strain predominating in the merino flocks in Australia in 1965.

George Hall Peppin and his two sons were experienced English sheep breeders who settled at nearby Wanganella station in 1858. Dissatisfied with the yield and quality of wool from the merino, they channelled their efforts into developing a new breed that was better adapted to Australian conditions, larger of frame and able to yield a greatly improved quality and quantity of wool. Their successes constitute the foundation of Australia`s reputation as a quality wool exporter. Peppin sheep now predominate among the flocks of South Africa, New Zealand and South America and 60-85 % of Australian merinos have Wanganella blood.

Location

Address:Cobb Highway, Peppin Stud, Wanganella Station, 40 kilometres north of Deniliquin, Wanganella, 2710

Sub-Theme:Agriculture

THE PEPPIN MEMORIAL