Big MerinoPrint Page Print this page

27-April-2019 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Peter F Williams

The Big Merino, built in 1985, is a monument to Goulburn and the surrounding district’s fine wool industry. Standing 15.2 metres high, 18 meters long and weighing 97 tonnes, it is a life-like model of Rambo, a stud ram from a local property, “Bullamalita”. The Big Merino was moved in 2007 to its present location.

The complex was opened on September 20 1985 by John Brown who was the Federal Minister for Sport, Recreation and Tourism. The idea was originally conceived by brothers Attila and Louis Mokany.  It was constructed by Adelaide builder Glenn Senner and took six months to build. The frame is steel, covered and shaped with wire mesh, sprayed and detailed in reinforced concrete. The architect was Gary Dutallis.

Address:Hume Street, Goulburn, 2580

Sub-Theme:Agriculture