Jack Stanton & James TomlinsonPrint Page Print this page

Brass tablet commemorates Jack Stanton and James Tomlinson, victims of a drowning tragedy who were both active members of the church.

Jack Stanton and James Tomlinson both residents of Wentworthville were members of Sunday School party which had Scarborough for a picnic in 1932. When other members of the party got into difficulties went to their help but the undertow swept them out to sea.

Memorial to Drowning Victims.  A brass tablet to the memory of Jack Stanton and James Tomlinson, victims of the drowning tragedy at Scarborough last year, was unveiled at St. Paul's Church of England, Wentworthville, on Sunday. In unveiling the tablet, Rev. G. W.T. Laverack paid a deep tribute to the memory of the two young men, who were actively associated with the church.
Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate (Parramatta, NSW),

Address:18 Pritchard Street, St Paul`s Anglican Church, Wentworthville, 2145