Jack Stanton & James TomlinsonPrint Page Print this page

The fountain commemorates drowning victims Jack Stanton and James Tomlinson who died in 1932.

Jack Stanton and James Tomlinson both residents of Wentworthville were members of Sunday School party which had Scarborough for a picnic. When other members of the party got into difficulties went to their help but the undertow swept them out to sea.

Commemorating an epic of heroism, the Stanton Tomlinson memorial fountain at Wentworthville was unveiled on Saturday by the State member (Mr. G. C. Gollan). "Men at times bring to themselves much repute by generous gifts, but the two lads whose names we perpetuate here have given their all, and no man can do more." That was Mr. Gollan's tribute to the victims of the fatality. After the unveiling, the fountain was dedicated by Rev. A. P. Wade (Church of England) and accepted by the Mayor (Alderman M. Warnock) on behalf of the municipality. The fountain was erected in memory of Jack Walter Stanton and James Alexander Tomlinson  who were drowned at Scarborough on October 1. 1932. It also records the bravery displayed on the same occasion by Rita Tomlinson, John Geoffrey Harper and Leo Stubbs. Present at Saturday's ceremony were Mrs. Tomlinson, parents of one of the victims, Rita Tomlinson, Mrs. Clift, Mrs. P. George and Mr. and Mrs. T. Webb (relatives). The president of Wentworthville Ratepayers Association (Mr. W. A. Rainbow) presided. The association sponsored the erection of the memorial.

"This memorial has been erected very largely by voluntary labor" he said. '' In some cases the cost of a memorial would have been doubled so we have a fountain that cost us somewhere in the vicinity of £70, and if it had been paid for fully would have cost £100 more." Mr Rainbow made appreciative reference to the hon. architect Mr F. J. A. Weller, who designed the fountain; Mrs Weller, who designed the bronze plaque; Mr. H. Green, who cast the plaque at a very generous rate; Mr Weeks, who was responsible for the brickwork, and Mr. J. C. Allen, president of the agricultural bureau, who made the garden plot, besides tending it at weekends. The text on the plaque had been chosen by Dr. Aitkens, a friend and companion of the two boys.
Excerpt from Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate (Parramatta, NSW), 26 December 1935.

Address:Station Street, Wentworthville, 2145