Geoffrey Reeve Print Page Print this page

The cross commemorates Geoffrey Reeve, the first Casey expeditioner to die while serving in Antarctica. Geoffrey Reeve died of exposure and hypothermia in 1979 during a blizzard.

Geoffrey Reeve died of exposure after he became lost in a blizzard 10km from Casey. He was the senior electrical fitter-mechanic at the station, and deputy officer-in-charge. Early in August 1979, Mr Reeve was one of six members of the winter party who camped at Robinson Ridge, a rock out-crop about 10km from Casey, to undertake maintenance and biological observations. On August 5 1979 he was moving in the camp precincts when he was caught in a sudden blizzard which reached a speed of 96 knots. Other members of the party found Geoffrey Reeve unconscious less than a kilometre from the camp. A search and rescue team, including the medical officer, Dr K. de Jonge, was sent from Casey by tractor, and brought Mr Reeve back to the station. Further resuscitation attempts were unsuccessful. Mr Reeve’s family asked that his body be returned to Australia for burial.

Address:Casey Station, Reeve Hill, Australian Antarctic Territory

Monument Type:Cross