Mark AllenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates Mark Allen, a union organiser who was accidentally killed while conducting a routine inspection of an East Perth workplace with another union official.

After a stop work meeting at the job site, the workers returned to their duties and Mark went onto the roof to recall them to a safe area. The brittle asbestos gave way beneath his feet and he fell to his death. He was 23 years old.

The Mark Allen Memorial was built by members of the Builders Labourers, Painters and Plasterers Union (BLPPU) and the Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union (CFMEU) in early June 1997. However, this structure was deemed offensive due to its phallic appearance and after two weeks it was demolished. On 21 June the same unions began rebuilding the memorial as it stands in its present form. The ‘Triple Eight’ symbol on top of the Mark Allen Memorial is an historic labour symbol representing eight hours work, eight hours rest and eight hours recreation.

Address:Parliament Place, Solidarity Park, West Perth, 6000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 6th September, 1997