W. C. A. Vince & W. NottebaumPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The memorial, erected at the grave commemorates W. C. A. Vince and W. Nottebaum, two quarrymen killed by a large rock in 1878. The rock which killed the men was used as the memorial.

A sad accident happened here yesterday in one of the quarries, by which two men lost their lives. One of them was the owner of the quarry, named Nottebaum, and the other was named Vince. They were the only persons working in the quarry, and were found dead by a child. Nottebaum leaves a wife and five children, and Vince a wife and three children. An inquest will be held tomorrow.
South Australian Chronicle and Weekly Mail (Adelaide),
31 August 1878.

Jamestown Sep 20. Since I wrote the weather has been very changeable, and is still unsettled. We have been having dust storms, and at intervals some nice showers of rain. I am pleased to know, that already about £100 has been collected towards the late accident and it has been decided that the mass of rock — the fall of which caused the death of Messrs. Nattebaum(sic)  and Vince— be conveyed to the cemetery, and suitably inscribed as a memorial of the sad catastrophe.
Bunyip (Gawler, SA), 27 September 1878.

Address:South Terrace & Irvine Street, Jamestown Cemetery, Jamestown, 5491