N. Robinson, J. Ryan & E. SeymourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates three post office linesmen, N. J. Robinson, J. L. Ryan and E. L. Seymour who were killedf while fighting a bushfire at Tarrawingee in December 1943.

The 1943–44 Victorian bushfire season was marked by a series of major bushfires following severe drought conditions in the state of Victoria in Australia. The summer of 1943–44 was the driest summer ever recorded in Melbourne with just 46 mm falling, a third of the average for the period. Between 22 December and 15 February, 51 people were killed, 700 injured, and 650 buildings were destroyed across the state. Many personnel who would have been normally available for fire fighting duties had been posted overseas and to remote areas of Australia during World War Two.

The first major fire was a grassfire at Wangaratta on 22 December which burnt hundreds of hectares and resulted in the deaths of 10 volunteer firefighters near Tarrawingee.

Address:Murphy Street, Old Post Office & telegraph Building, Wangaratta, 3677

Actual Event Start Date:22-December-1943
Actual Event End Date:22-December-1943

In commemoration of

N. J. Robinson
J. L. Ryan
E. L. Seymour

Post Office linemen who lost their lives when saving life and property at a bushfire at Tarrawingee on 22 - 12 - 43.

"Greater love hath no man than this that he giveth his life for his friend"

Source: MA,VMR