James IrvinePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates James Irvine who drowned when trying to cross the Curdies River in 1919.

It is a granite memorial with metal spike on top of a stone wall of rough cast granite encasing a seat facing the ocean.

Some months ago an appeal was made to raise funds to erect a memorial stone to the memory of the late Mr. James Irvine, who lost his life so tragically when attempting to cross the river just after the mouth had been opened. The visitors to the hotel readily responded, with the result that workmen are engaged at present on the cliff, on the western side of the river, preparing the foundation upon which the stone is to be placed. It was originally intended to place the monument upon the island immediately in front of the river, but the idea was abandoned at the last meeting in favor of the present site.
Camperdown Chronicle (Vic), 11 March 1920.

Address:Irvine Street, Peterborough, 3270