Isacc, Jane & Frank DuffPrint Page Print this page

The plaque erected by the Goroke Apex club marks the spot where the three Duff children were found.

The most famous case of children lost in the bush is that of the Duff children, who went missing in the Wimmera region of Victoria in 1864. Isaac (aged nine), Jane (aged seven), and Frank (aged almost four) spent nine days lost in the bush before being rescued by indigenous trackers.

More than 30 local people began a search, following tracks for days before a thunderstorm obliterated them. When Aboriginal trackers were brought they quickly rediscovered tracks and found the children, emaciated and weak, but alive. All survived their ordeal. It was calculated that they had walked over 60 miles, with the older two jointly caring for Frank, carrying him, and placing him between them at night. On particularly cold nights Jane used her dress to cover Frank.

Address:Mitre Road, Private property 2km north of Nurcoung Hall , Nurcoung, 3401

Approx. Event Start Date:August-1864