Robert Harris & Xavier ClemannPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The Bluff Spur Memorial Hut was built to commemorate two skiers, Robert Harris and Xavier Clemann, who died on the mountain in 1985.

Bluff Spur Memorial Hut below the summit of Mount Stirling was built in 1987 to remember the lives of 2 RMIT students Xavier Clemann (18) and Robert Harris (19), who were caught out in a bad snow storm on the mountain in 1985. Despite all attempts made by search and rescue services, the 2 young men were not found in time. Arthur Clemann with the support of family members, the Park Ranger, the Resort Director, the Victorian Ski Assoc, many community groups, clubs and fellow RMIT students raised funds, sought donations and had plans and a building site approved for a memorial refuge shelter hut to be built and help prevent any other tragedy of this kind.

Several companies came forward and donated insulation, roofing, floor tiles and a potbelly for the hut. The Pajero 4WD Club helped cart materials up the mountain and continued their support long after the hut was completed. There were well over 60 volunteers and organisations that helped in the construction and this hut and it is a tribute to each and every person who has contributed toward the safety and shelter of future skiers in winter and hikers in summer.

Address:Bluff Spur Trail, Mount Stirling, 3723

The history of Bluff Spur Memorial Hut

On Thursday, 22nd August, 1985, two young fellows Xavier Clemann and Robert Harris were going to enjoy a day`s skiing on Mount Stirling.

Though mid winter, weather that day appeared pretty reasonable.  So much so, the fellows decide to leave their jumpers in the car at Telephone Box Junction.  Heading off, with a great day in mind, they neglected to fill in the 'Notice of Intention' book also at Telephone Box Junction.  These two acts were to become errors of great proportion

During the course of the day, the weather deteriorated dramatically and a blustery snowstorm overtook the mountain.  Faced with a total whiteout in the storm, Xavier and Robert became disorientated and took a path which led them away from their home trail and into Stanley Bowl on the southern side of the mountain.

As their families were aware the boys may not return home until the Friday, no alarm was felt unti late that afternoon.  The ranger at Mount Stirling was contacted.  He confirmed their vehicle was in the carpark and a search was commenced immediately.  The boys were duly found.  They had perished, lost, alone and unprepared in tragic circumstances.

After this event the desire to prevent, as far as possible a similar incident occurring again lead to the building of Bluff Spur Memorial Hut.  Through the help of many volunteers the hut was built.

The hut is used year round as a refuge in winter for skiers and in summer for hikers.  It is not only a memorial to two young men but a tribute to the teamwork of so many hardworking volunteers and the generosity of the public for their donations.

From that year on, the Pajero 4WD Club of Victoria has been prod to continue with repairs and maintenance of a voluntary basis.  Prior to winter each year the `Wood Chop` as it has become known, is organised to cut and store firewood for inside the hut.

This plaque was placed by the 4WD Club of Victoria on the 9th of May, 1999