Cleve ColePrint Page Print this page

The Cleve Cole Hut was built in 1937 for the Ski Club of Victoria, to commemorate pioneer skier, Cleve Cole, who died on a disastrous ski trip across the high plains with experienced Mick Hull and Howard Michell.

In August 1936 three young men, Cleve Cole, Mick Hull, and Howard Michell, skied from Mount Hotham across the Bogong High Plains to Mount Bogong located in the north eastern area of Victoria. On reaching the mountain they became trapped for four days on the summit ridge by appalling weather conditions.

To escape, they descended, by mischance into the Big River area. For three days they followed the river through very rough country before deciding that Howard, the fittest of the three, should continue alone to find help, leaving Mick to care for Cleve who by then, was barely able to continue. Three days later a search party, raised after Howard had reached Glen Valley, found Cleve and Mick.

Within two days the group arrived at Glen Valley where, tragically, Cleve Cole died later that night. In memory of Cleve`s life, and in recognition of his pioneering work in the Victorian alpine country it was decided to build a refuge hut on the mountain.  It is called the Cleve Cole Memorial Hut.

Twelve months ago today Mr Cleve Cole died at Glen Valley from exposure suffered when, with two companions, he had become lost in a blizzard on Mount Bogong. Since then a memorial hut has been built on the Bogong High Plains in memory of Mr Cole and his pioneering efforts to develop the plains as a winter tourist resort and ski-ing playground. To erect the hut a fund was established by the Ski Club of Victoria. In the last 12 months £575 has been obtained, Including a contribution of £200 from the State Government. A further £75 is now requlred to complete the hut. The secretary of the fund is Miss B Kermode, Government Tourist Bureau. Queen's Walk.
The Argus (Melbourne), 19 August 1937.

Address:Camp Valley Walking Track, Camp Valley, , Mount Bogong, 3699