Eliza AmeyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Judy Bracken

Two-year-old Eliza Amey was drowned on the Newry Road farm in 1866.

She apparently fell into a water filled depression or waterhole between the house and the cow shed, where her mother had been milking. Despite all efforts to revive her using warm baths and wrapping in warm blankets, she failed to respond and she was pronounced dead. Her coffin was made from bark taken from a tree, which still stands on the edge of the property. The scar is clearly visible.

One memorial marks the approximate site of Eliza`s grave and the other explains the significance of scars on a large gum tree on the roadside, the surrounds of which were cleared and fenced

Address:Maffra-Newry Road & former Bellbird Corner Road, Bellbird Corner Reserve, Maffra, 3860

Sub-Theme:Tragedy
Monument Designer:Bellbird Corner Reserve Management Committee

Coffin Tree

The scars on this tree are due to the removal of slabs of bark used to make a coffin for Eliza Amey, aged two years, who drowned in 1866.  She is buried near the corner of Lower Newry Road.

Bellbird Corner Riverside Reserve Management Committee