Charles DennissPrint Page Print this page

Charles Denniss Plaque : 26-03-2014
Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The plaque was erected by the citizens to commemorate Charles Denniss who died while attempting to save Richard Rider in 1937.

On the 27th March 1937, at the entrance to Tuggerah Lakes a heavy wave caught between 20 and 30 surfers and swept 15 of them in to deep water. Charles Denniss, a lifesaver and fisherman from the Entrance, who was a strong swimmer, was assisting Ryde to stay afloat when they were engulfed by a huge wave and disappeared.

The Royal Shipwreck Relief and Humane Society of New South Wales has awarded medals and certificates to five life-savers for the bravery they displayed at The Entrance on March 27 last. On that day tremendous seas pounded the beaches along the New South Wales coastline, and many bathers got into difficulties. At The Entrance more than 30 rescues were effected. Charles Denniss, 22, of North Entrance, an exceptionally strong swimmer with scores of rescues to his credit, went to the aid of Richard Rider, 35, of Haberfield. In the heavy seas the line parted, and Denniss and Rider both disappeared. Denniss's body was recovered some time later. The society awarded its gold medal and certificate of merit to Denniss posthumously.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW). 12th June 1937.

Address:42 Marine Parade, The Entrance Surf Lifesaving Club, The Entrance, 2261