Jack Vanges & Bonnie VangesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The park commemorates the work of Jack Vanges and Bonnie Vanges for Nyngan and the district.  Jack Vanges was Mayor for several years, and he and his wife, Bonnie were killed in a motor accident.

Jack Vanges was born in Kythera on the 17th January, 1913 and came to Nyngan when he was  about 16 years old. He worked at the California Cafe for Mr Nicholas Crethar for many years, eventually acquiring ownership of the Cafe himself. In the early 1960s Jack bought the old Court House Hotel, and having disposed of his Cafe business to the Stathis Brothers, he proceeded to convert the hotel building to flats and offices, which are now known as Vanges Buildings. It was during this time that Jack Vanges was elected to the Municipal Council.

He was Mayor of Nyngan for some years, during which time he did not accept his Mayoral Allowance, directing that it be used for the purchase of trees for planting in the streets, These trees are now a source of delight, an inspiration to the people of town, and a memorial to him. On Saturday, December 18, 1976, Jack and wife, accompanied by Mr Jim Edwards, were driving to Narromine when the car overturned and Jack and Jim Edwards were killed. Mrs Vanges lived for several weeks before succumbing to her injuries.

Address:Pangee Street, Vanges Park, Nyngan, 2825

Vanges Park

In memory of Mr & Mrs E. J. Vanges and their untiring work for Nyngan and District

Vanges Park

Named after Evangelos John (Jack) Vanges, (1913 - 1976) and his wife Bonnie.  Jack was a businessman in Nyngan for 40 years owning the California Cafe.  He was elected to the Municipal Council during the 1960`s and became Mayor of Nyngan serving five terms, during which time he did not accept his Mayoral Allowance, directing that it be used for the puchase of trees for planting in the streets.

Jack Vanges was involved in many sporting, community and business groups

Source: H, MA