Arthur Randolph BrookesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The plaque commemorates Arthur Randolph Brookes, a student of the University who drowned in 1912 while attempting to save others.

At the Emmanuel College yesterday afternoon a tablet to perpetuate the memory of Arthur Randolph Brookes, a student of the University, who was drowned at Southport on December 26, 1912, was unveiled by the Principal (Rev. Dr. Meiklejohn). The reverend gentleman spoke feelingly of the sad disaster and the loss of a life so full of promise. Mr. Brookes had risked his life to save others, and had displayed an unselfish courage. He knew Mr. Brookes intimately, and his fine character, upright conduct, and ready submission to the rules of the college made his relationship with him very pleasant indeed. He congratulated those who had initiated this movement, and said that although nothing could repair the great loss to his parents, nor supply the blank which it left in their hearts, it was a token of esteem in which Mr. Brookes was held by those who knew him, and would, no doubt, bring comfort to their hearts, and would help to remind present and future students of the shortness and uncertainty of life, and stimulate them to make the best of their opportunities. Other speakers also made feeling reference.

It was decided to vest the balance of the fund in the college council in the name of the A. R. Brookes memorial fund, and that the income derived therefrom should be used, at the discretion of the council, to provide a periodical prize for students of the college in any subject, preferably classics, chosen by the council and that such prize be determined upon the results gained by students of the college at the Queensland University examination. The memorial which was unveiled, is of bronze, and in brass lettering is the following inscription: "In memoriam, Arthur Randolph Brookes. One of the first students of this college, rich in promise and achievement. Drowned while helping others in peril at Southport, 26 X11, 1912. Resurget." The tablet is hung in the hall of the college."
Daily Standard (Brisbane,), 30 September 1913.

Address:Sir William MacGregor Drive, Emmanuel College, St Lucia, 4067