Reverend James ReidPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the Reverend James Reid who drowned in Lake Alexandrina in July 1863.

This report must not close without reference to the death of a very ardent and devoted friend of the blacks on the Murray - the Rev. J. Reid— who met with his death by drowning in July last. He called at Point Macleay on the 20th of that month, stayed the night, assisting in the religious exercises, and Mr. Taplin set him across the Lake as far as Rankine's Ferry the next morning, leaving him to proceed to the Finniss in his own boat. The rev. gentleman then appears to have visited several sheep-stations and farms for religious purposes,leaving Mundoo Island on the following Friday on his return home to Wellington; but he must have been capsized off Point Sturt. His body was long and anxiously sought for by those whom he had been so anxious to bless and save in his life; and on being found was conveyed with a reverential care that was affecting to witness to his late home and his bereaved widow, with whom the Committee is sure the Christian public has felt the deepest sympathy in her great affliction.
Excerpt from Aborigines Friends Association,
South Australian Register (Adelaide), 25 November 1863.