Jared Hugh BannahPrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates Jared Bannah who drowned at the Mount Morgan Dam in 2015. The new memorial replaces the original sculpture which was stolen between November 39 and December 2, 2018.  The Mount Morgan community paid for the erection of the sculpture.

A family who lost their six-year-old son in a downing incident in 2015 have faced further heartbreak after the child's memorial statue was stolen. The statue which was donated to the family depicted 6-year-old Jared Bannah sitting cross legged holding a mason jar.

Police have re-launched a public appeal from last year in an effort locate the memorial statue which was stolen from Mount Morgan park between November and December. A police spokeswoman said thieves went to the park at Mount Morgan dam between November 30 and December 2 last year. Preliminary information suggests that statue was last seen on the evening of the November 30.
The Courier mail, 22 February 2019.

A new memorial for six-year-old drowning victim, Jarrad Bannah has been erected at the Mount Morgan Dam. Jared's family was heartbroken after thieves stole the original memorial statue, in late 2018.
7News Central Queensland, 12 June 2019.

Address:Byrnes Parade, No. 7 Dam, Mount Morgan, 4714