Veterans Suicide MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stone commemorates military personnel and civilians who have been traumatised by their service and have committed suicide.

A plaque that pays tribute to the men and women who have served in the armed forces but later lost their lives due to suicide will be unveiled at the Goodna Services Club on Saturday. A commemorative service will held for the unveiling of the new memorial stone at 3pm, which coincides with Veterans' Suicide Memorial Day.

Goodna RSL Sub Branch veteran support officer Phil Allen would like to see as many people as possible from the community come out and pay their respects. "Veterans' Suicide Memorial Day started nationally in 2016,” he said. "With many soldiers turning to suicide, we felt it was only appropriate to unveil our new memorial stone on the same day. "We received funding from all three levels of government, which we are very grateful for.”
The Queensland Times, 22 June 2018.

Address:Woogaroo & Peel Streets, Goodna Services Club, Goodna, 4300

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 23rd June, 2018

Respected & remembered

To all Military and Civilian citizens who served their country and became traumatised by their life experience we salute you.

We serve to prevent suicide, preventing widowhood and children growing up without a father or mother is in the hands of the nation. Frank O`Neill, Australian Vietnam veteran

Unveiled 23rd June 2018 by David Christie OAM

Clarence Pita Ormsby JP          Goodna RSL Sub Branch