Captain Andrew Scott AnthoniszPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Captain Andrew Scott Anthonisz who was killed in an aviation accident in November 1999.

The Cessna 206 charter aeroplane that he was flying was carrying Lelkandu Nelson Gavenor, 63, of the Yangkaal People, Andrew Marmies, 60, of the Lardil People,  Olive Loogatha, 46, of the Kaiadilt People, and brothers Graham Wilson, 34 and Gavin Wilson, 19, of the Lardil People, when it struck horrific weather and went down into the sea near the Wellesley Islands.

The aeroplane was carrying them to Normanton for a Land Council Meeting to discuss the High Court’s ruling against the removal of a mooring buoy that disrespected the cultural significance to the Kaiadilt people of Bentinck Island.

Address:70 Appleby Road, Queen of the Apostles Catholic Church, Stafford, 4053

Actual Event Start Date:24-November-1999
Actual Event End Date:24-November-1999

Front Inscription

In memory of Captain Andrew Scott Anthonisz (21 years) whose aircraft and passengers tragically disappeared over the Gulf of Carpentaria on 24th November 1999

"Fly high, fly free Andrew
Your spirit and love will live forever"