Billy DayPrint Page Print this page

The underpass commemorates Billy Day who was killed crossing Wood Street in April 1973.

He was just seven years old when he witnessed school friend Billy Day struck by a car and killed crossing Wood Street. Yesterday, Paul Duggan was relieved when the St Mary’s underpass was officially opened and named after his school mate.

“It’s nice to see it finally finished – kids’ safety is the main thing. It will be a big benefit to the school,” Mr Duggan said. “I really hope everyone appreciates what we’ve got – it was 1973 when I saw the little boy get killed ... we were walking home from school at the time. “A car was parked along Wood Street and Billy must have stepped out and didn’t see another car coming. “This incident was my driving force to get something done.”

During his address to dignitaries at the official opening yesterday, St Mary’s principal John O’Connor spoke of the impact Billy’s death had had on the community.

“Those classmates of Billy now have children of their own and are relieved they are now safe,” Mr O’Connor said.

He then watched as St Mary’s school captains Andrew Ryan and Sophie Grayson presented a plaque for Billy Day to Main Roads Minister Craig Wallace.

“It may have taken over 37 years, but hopefully this underpass will prevent another tragedy like Billy’s and Caitlin’s,” Mr O’Connor concluded.
Warwick Daily News (Qld), 22 May 2010.

Address:Palmerin & Wood Streets, Billy Day Underpass, Warwick, 4370