William Henry BurrowsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer
The monument commemorates William Burrows who drowned in 1929 whilst attempting to rescue Sylvia Hamilton (15 years old), the daughter of John Hamilton of Devonport.

The committee appointed at the public meeting on Monday night at Devonport to attend to details in connection with the erection of a memorial to the late Mr. William Burrows, who lost his life In an attempt to save a girl from drowning at the Bluff on February 16, visited the scene of the tragedy yesterday, and selected a site for the erection of a tablet, which will be either of marble or granite. Subscriptions will be received by Mr. A. D. Soutar.
Examiner (Launceston, TAS) 1 March 1929.

The committee appointed in connection with the proposed erection of a tablet at the Bluff as a memorial to the late William Henry Burrows met yesterday, when it was decided that the tablet would be unveiled on Sunday, April 14. Mrs. Barker, of Ulverstone, an aunt of the deceased, is to be asked to perform the ceremony.
Examiner (Launceston), 26 March 1929.

Address:Bluff Road, Mersey Bluff, Devonport, 7310