Cyril StephensonPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Cyril Stephenson( 1896-1911) who tragically died from a rifle accident.

Cyril Stephenson was born in 1896, the son of William and Ann Stephenson of Canning Street.  The family worshipped at St. John's Church and the children attended the Sunday School. Cyril was a member of the St. John's Cadet Corps which met regularly.

On 3rd April 1911 he was fatally wounded at rifle practice. He was taken to the Mission House in Canning Street and died there from his wounds.  In his memory friends erected a brass plaque in the baptistry of St. John's.

Cyril Stephenson, aged 15, died on Tuesday night from a bullet wound in the stomach received through the explosion of a Winchester rifle at a miniature rifle match, held by St. John's cadets. At an inquest a verdict of accidental death was recorded. Colonel Martin said the Defence Department will probably consider the withdrawal of the Winchester for use among boys, owing to the absence of a safety catch.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW ), 7 April 1911.

Address:157 St John Street, St John's Church, Launceston, 7250

Actual Event End Date:03-April-1911

To the glory of God

And in memory of Cyril Charles Stephenson

Corporal of St. John`s Cadet Corps who was accidentally shot while at rifle practice on the evening of Monday April 3rd, 1911.

This brass was placed by his comrades.

A good soldier of Jesus Christ