Adam James GaffneyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
A monument erected in memory of Adam James Gaffney who was tragically killed in 2012 when his plane crashed into sand dunes at Cable Beach.

Mr Gaffney, who flew for Golden Eagle Airlines, was on a regular night freight run when his plane went down shortly after take-off. He had worked for the company for 18 months. An investigation into the crash in 2014 found that it was caused by an inexplicable loss of power shortly after take-off.

The Piper Seneca I was carrying freight on a night flight between the Kimberley town and Port Hedland in Western Australia's Pilbara region on July 11, 2012 when it crashed among sand dunes at Cable Beach moments after take-off, landing about 880m from the runway.

The Australian Transport Safety Bureau (ATSB) said in its final report that the plane only got as high as 163m before it crashed. The damage sustained by the blades of both propellers was consistent with the engines operating at low or nil power, the ATSB said, but the reason for the power loss could not be determined. There was no evidence of mechanical abnormality or existing conditions that could have significantly affected the operation of the engines.

But the switches for the left engine's magnetos were in the “off” position. They would normally be in the “on” position, the ATSB said. Investigators noted other instances where US-registered Piper Senecas had crashed after the pilot accidentally turned the magneto switches off, mistakenly thinking they were turning off the nearby landing lights.

Address:Cable Beach Road West, Broome, 6725

Adam James Gaffney