Henry Richard SyngePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The stained glass window commemorates Henry Richard Synge who died in a diving accident in 1909.

The deplorable accident, which happened to Mr. Henry Richard Synge at the Townsville Baths on Saturday last, terminated fatally yesterday when that gentleman passed away quietly at the local Hospital, (says Saturday`s Townsville "Bulletin"). The deceased gentleman was of strong vigorous physique and his demise at the comparatively early age of 30 is very regrettable indeed. He was born on the Clarence River in New South Wales, and when quite a lad he was sent to England to be educated. Returning to Australia at the age of 17 he entered into the service of the Australian Joint Stock Bank at Drake in New South Wales and remained in that employ until January, 1908, when he resigned the position of Manager of the Dubbo branch.
Daily Mercury (Mackay, Qld.), 2 November 1909.

The recent bathing fatality at the Townsville baths was made the subject of a magisterial inquiry on Monday in the Townsville Police Court by Mr. F. P. Parkinson, P.M., (says Thursday's "Bulletin."). The only witness examined was William Douglas Wharton, grazier, of Birallee, in the Bowen district, who was in company with Mr. Henry Richard Synge at the time the latter met with the fatal accident. Mr. Wharton stated that about 7.30 a.m., on the 23rd ult., deceased and himself went to the baths. Mr. Synge was undressed first and took a dive from the springboard. When he reached the surface witness noticed he looked queer and went to his assistance. Synge remarked "I'm done Wharton, old chap. My back is broken." Witness obtained help and the Ambulance Brigade conveyed deceased to the Hospital, where, he subsequently died. The water was lumpy and thick, at the time and it was not possible to tell the depth of the water in the baths.
Daily Mercury (Mackay, Qld),  6 November 1909.​

Address:36 Cleveland Terrace, St James Cathedral, Townsville, 4810