Peter McKenziePrint Page Print this page

Plaque commemorates Peter McKenzie, a student at the school who drowned in 1920 ,when a suspension bridge across the river collapsed.

The suspension bridge across the River Glenelg at Casterton suddenly collapsed on Monday afternoon while 20 High and State School boys, aged from 7 to 14 years, were on it, and nearly all of them were hurled into the flooded stream. There was no one near by to render assistance. Some scrambled to the bank near to which they fell; some were carried 20 yards downstream to a small island, and others who could swim helped those who could not, several difficult rescues being affected. It is feared, however, that one little boy, 8 years of age, Peter, son of Mr Robert McKenzie of Bahgallah road, Casterton, has been drowned. He was with the other boys on the bridge, and has not been seen since.
Camperdown Chronicle (Vic) 11 September 1920.

Address:14 - 24 McPherson Street, Riverbank, Behind Primary School , Casterton, 3311