Michael Wayne Sarjeant Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The monument was erected in memory of Michael Wayne Sarjeant who was killed in an aeroplane accident at the site in 2001.

A Tauranga pilot is being hailed a hero after sacrificing his own life to save the lives of his three passengers - and possibly two other motorists - after his plane crashed near Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, this week.

The Tauranga family of pilot Michael Wayne Sarjeant was today mourning the loss of their 29-year-old son who died instantly when he crash-landed his Goldfields Air Service Cessna 210 into scrub just five minutes from Kalgoorlie Airport.

Mr Sarjeant - a qualified engineer and commercial pilot who earned his wings at the Tauranga Aero Club - had spent the past two years in Australia where he was a member of the Royal Australian Flying Doctor Service.

He also worked ferrying out mining personnel from remote mines in Western Australia.

On Wednesday he had been returning to Kalgoorlie with three limestone quarry workers when it appears his plane lost power about 22km from the safety of Kalgoorlie Airport.

As the aircraft rapidly lost height Mr Sarjeant attempted to crash-land on the road but diverted the plane into nearby scrub to avoid an oncoming car. His efforts cost him his own life but saved the two passengers in the car and the three miners in the plane. It is understood that Mr Sarjeant reported mechanical failure in a radio call from the plane.
The New Zealand Herald, November 16th 2001.

Address:Mount Monger Road, Lakewood, 6431