David HookesPrint Page Print this page

Brass and bronze memorial commemorates cricketer David Hookes.  The brass and bronze memorial features three stumps, a bat and baggy green cap configured in the trademark style Hookes would leave during breaks of play. The original memorial was stolen before it was to be unveiled on April 29th 2012. A replacement sculpture was dedicated in October 2012.

The West Torrens Council commissioned the sculpture in honour of Hookes, who forged a successful international career and holds a decorated domestic record with South Australia.

Hookes, who started his cricket at Thebarton Oval, was killed outside a Melbourne hotel in 2004 during his time as coach of Victoria. Zdravco Mićević  who punched Hookes, was charged with manslaughter but was acquitted. Mićević claimed that Hookes had punched him first, without provocation.

Address:Meyer Street, Thebarton Oval , Torrensville, 5031

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 28th October, 2012