W.F."Bill" WatersPrint Page Print this page

Plaque in memory of Bill Waters.

William Francis "Bill" Waters was a Victorian Rover Scouting notable in Australia. He also represented Victoria in Lacrosse and was a heavyweight boxer.He was a prominent bush walker in Victoria and held several offices in the Melbourne Walking Club. He skied for the first time in 1927 and quickly became a prominent ski-touring explorer, joining the first party to ski across the Bogong High Plains (west to east) in 1927 and with the same companions made first winter ascent of Mt Bogong in 1928.

Waters served as Victorian Headquarters Commissioner for Rovers for 35 years (1930–1965).[Under his guidance, Victorian Rovers built two Chalets, ran the 7th World Moot  and became the leaders of Rovering in Australia. During 1929-30 and 1953–54, he traveled overseas on Scouting business. Waters was awarded the Silver Wolf, the highest award of The Scout Association (of which Australia was part of at the time) in 1961.

Address:Bogong High Plains Road, In vicinity of Rocky Valley Storage Dam, Falls Creek, 3699

Sub-Theme:Sport

Front Inscription

In memory of W.F. `Bill' Waters 15th August 1897- 8th October 1968. A pioneer of bushwalking and ski-ing in this area. Victoria Rover Scouts.

Source: RHSV