Gordon & Syd CoventryPrint Page Print this page

Gordon & Syd Coventry : 24-January-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Gate at the Great Southern Stand of the Melbourne Cricket Ground is known as the "Coventry Gate" and is dedicated to brothers Gordon and Syd Coventry.

Gordon "Nuts" Coventry played for Collingwood Football Club in the Victorian Football League (VFL), and with 1,299 goals over 18 seasons, he remains one of the greatest full forwards the game has ever seen.

Syd Coventry who was Gordon's eldest brother came from Diamond Creek in Victoria, and went to Tasmania after World War One to work in the mines at Queenstown, taking with him a reputation as a fine footballer. While still in Queenstown he was approached by St Kilda who wanted him to play for them in 1921. On his return to Melbourne, he koined Gordon at Collingwood.   Syd Coventry played mainly as a ruckman, where his aggression, vigour and dynamism more than compensated for his lack of height.

Address:Brunton Avenue, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, 3000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:1991

The Coventry Gate

Collingwood's Gordon Coventry  (1920-37) palyed a club record 306 games, kicked 1299 goals (VFL record) and contested 10 grand finals for five premierships.

With brother Syd (1922-34) he shared a family record of 533 league games.

Syd captained Collingwoood`s four consecutive premiership teams (1927-30), was a Victorian Captain and won the 1927 Brownlow Medal.