Peter Lacey Print Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates surf lifesaver, Peter John Lacey (1946 - 1997).

Peter Lacey will always be known as one of the greatest surf lifesaving competitors of all time. In 22 successive years of competition at the Australian Surf Lifesaving Championships from 1963 to 1984, he won 18 gold, 19 silver and 10 bronze medals.

He collected at least one medal every year, with his first gold medal coming in the Junior Belt Race in 1964 and his final gold medal 21 championships later, in the Senior 4 Man R&R event. He won 4 World Surf Lifesaving Championships, two at South Africa in 1973 and two more in Hawaii in 1983.

From 1983 to 1985, he was the Australian representative team coach of an undefeated Australian Surf Lifesaving Team. One of the highlights of the 75th anniversary celebrations of Surf Lifesaving in Australia was when Peter, Ken Vidler (Scarborough WA) and Steve Warren (North Cronulla NSW) were all named equal greatest Australian Championship Competitors in the sport, ever.

From 1991 to 1994 Peter competed internationally in the World Masters Surf Lifesaving and Games event, winning a further 16 gold and 6 silver medals.

Address:The Esplanade, Boardwalk, opposite Trickett Street, Surfers Paradise , 4217

Artist:Phillip Piperides

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 15th August, 1997

Peter John Lacey
19. 4. 46 to 9. 1. 97.

Peter Lacey was a legend in the sport of surf lifesaving and a business leader in the real estate and property development industry.

Peter Lacey’s strength was his tireless determination to succeed in all things. He was a life-long competitor whose constant goal was to win. As a sportsman he was tough but fair with a genuine respect for his opponents. Business colleagues knew him as a man with integrity whose word was his bond.

His most valued possessions were the love of his family and the friendship of his fellow man. He was greatly respected by all who knew him.

This memorial was erected by Peter Lacey’s many friends and admirers from the surfing and business community at large in concert with the Gold Coast City Council.

Source: MA, ACPH