Laurie DaleyPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates rugby league player of indigenous Australian descent, Laurie Daley.

Laurie Daley made his debut for the Canberra Raiders in 1987. By the end of his career had played 244 first grade games with the club, 81 of them as team captain. During his time with the club he was recognised as the Canberra Raiders Player of the Year on five occasions and received the clubs Best and Fairest player title several times over his career.  Daley`s talent was most notably rewarded when receiving rugby leagues greatest representative honour by being selected to be part of the New South Wales State of Origin side. What began as an opportunity of a lifetime ultimately led to a very successful and extensive representative career in which Laurie played a total of 23 origin games.

As a further tribute to his sporting talent, he was selected as captain of the Origin side on 13 occasions. On a national level, he played 34 games for Australia receiving captaincy duties on six occasions.

Address:Battye Street, Canberra Stadium, Bruce, 2617

Artist:Peter Corlett (Melbourne, VIC)