Jack DyerPrint Page Print this page

Jack Dyer : 14-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Commemorates Australian Rules footballer Jack Dyer who was a master of the game. He was fast for a ruckman and his marking and kicking ability were superb. He made great use of the crunching hip and shoulder, but in 312 games Jack was only ever reported once.

Dubbed "Captain Blood" after a game against Fitzroy in which he flattened three players, Jack took no prisoners. Dyer was club captain 1941-49, coach from1941-52 and added six Best and Fairest awards to his name. He was one of the toughest ruckman ever to have played the game.

Address:Punt Road, Yarra Park, Richmond, 3121

Sub-Theme:Sport
Monument Designer:Mitch Miller

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st September, 2003

Jack Dyer 1913 - 2003 Richmond Football Club immortal

Richmond FC 1931 - 1949 played 312 League games.  Best & Fairest 1932, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940 & 1946.  Captain / Coach 1941 - 1949.  Coach 1950-1952.  Premiership player 1934 and 1943.  Kicked 443 goals.

Donated by David Mandie AM, OBE Patron Richmond Football Club

Unveiled by Senator the Hon. Rod Kemp Australian Government Minister for the Arts and Sport 21 September 2003