Stan McCabePrint Page Print this page

Statue commemorates Australian test cricketer Stan McCabe.

Stanley Joseph McCabe (16 July 1910 — 25 August 1968) was an Australian cricketer who played 39 Test matches for Australia from 1930 to 1938. A short, stocky right-hander, McCabe was described by Wisden as "one of Australia's greatest and most enterprising batsmen" and by his captain Don Bradman as one of the great batsmen of the game.[1] He was never dropped from the Australian Test team in his career[2] and was known for his footwork, mastery of fast bowling and the hook shot against the Bodyline strategy. He also regularly bowled medium-pace and often opened the bowling at a time when Australia lacked fast bowlers, using an off cutter. He was one of the Wisden Cricketers of the Year in 1935.

Address:Driver Avenue, Sydney Cricket Ground, Moore Park, 2021

Sub-Theme:Sport