Les DarcyPrint Page Print this page

Les Darcy Drive was named as a tribute to boxer, Les Darcy (1895-1917).

Les Darcy began to fight in tournaments at 15 and showed natural talent. He soon became a drawcard and in two years to September, 16, 1916 he won 22 consecutive bouts. He had an enormous following from Maitland and the coalfields and each new fight was awaited with eager anticipation. He was not recognised as undisputed world middleweight champion but he beat a series of American imports who included most of the best of the era. In that period he tried to enlist but he was under 21 and his mother refused her consent.

In October, 1916, shortly before his 21st birthday Darcy heeded some bad advice. He sailed surreptitiously for the United States in a bid to clinch an official world title. After that nothing went right. Newspapers branded him a coward and deserter, US State Governors banned him from boxing, promoters abandoned him, fans sent him white feathers. In Memphis, Tennessee he fell ill with blood poisoning and died on May 24.

His body was brought back to Australia and, after immense funeral processions in San Francisco and Sydney, was buried in the Catholic section of East Maitland cemetery.  It is claimed that 700,000 were in his funeral procession.

Address:Les Darcy Drive, East Maitland, 2323

Monument Type:Road