Bob SkiltonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The sculpture commemorates Bob Skilton, an Australian Rules football player. He played almost half his career at Lake Oval between 1956 and 1971.

A triple Brownlow Medallist and nine-time Swans Club Champion, Bob Skilton was an inaugural legend inducted into both the AFL Hall of Fame (1996) and Sydney Swans Hall of Fame (2009).  Skilton’s career spanned 237 games between 1956 and 1971.

He was South Melbourne’s leading goalkicker in 1959, 1962 and 1963, and represented Victoria in 25 state games. He coached the Swans for 35 games in 1965 and 1966 and was named captain of the Sydney Swans Team of the Century, as well as in the AFL Team of the Century.

Address:Aughtie Drive, Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park, 3206

Artist:Cathy Weiszmann

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 26th July, 2018

Robert John Skilton OAM

Bob Skilton is the greatest South Melbourne Australian Rules football player ever to grace the hallowed turf of Lake Oval. He played almost half of his 237 - game career at this ground between 1956 and 1971.

Brilliant, Resilient, Courageous. Scrupulously fair.

Three Brownlow Medals, nine times Swans Best and Fairest.

AFL and Swans Legend. Captain, Swans Team of the Century.

The Lake Oval

The Lake Oval was for 100 years the physical and sacred home of the South Melbourne Football Club. Between 1881 and 1981 the Lake Oval, Aughtie Drive Albert Park hosted over 1000 VFL (now AFL) games. In 1982 the South melbourne Football Club relocated to Sydney and became the Sydney Swans Football club.

The Sydney Swans Club Championship Award is named the Bob Skilton Medal.

The Lake Oval was included on the Sydney Swans Hertitage List in 2011.