Dan Bray Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Waters OAM

A monument erected in grounds of St Augustin's Church by the Leyburn Historical Society commemorates goldminer Dan Bray who died in 1901. It is a tribute to all the goldminers of Leyburn's' early history who lie in unmarked graves in unknown places.

Named after Leyburn in England, the town grew up as one of a number of gold diggings in the Warwick area. In the 1860s there were both alluvial and quartz diggings in the area which led to the establishment of a number of camps along Thanes Creek and Darkey Flat. Leyburn grew up as a town servicing the surrounding gold mining camps and by the late 1860s it boasted a number of hotels and general stores and a police station.

Address:Dove Street, St Augustin`s Church, Leyburn, 4365

This tree marks the burial place of gold miner Dan Bray who died in 1910 in the Durakai Forest

Gold miners lived lonely lives & often died the same way, we pay tribute to all the gold miners of our early history who lie in unmarked graves in unknown places

Source: MA,QHR