Robert TownsPrint Page Print this page

Robert Towns
Robert Towns

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Russell Byers

An obelisk commemorates Robert Towns, one of the founders of Townsville.

In partnership with J. M. Black he took up land on Cleveland Bay, Queensland, in 1865; by mid-year they had a woolstore, wharf and boiling-down works there and owned the adjoining land. Towns soon reported that the `Government have paid me the compliment to call the town “Townsville”`. Disillusioned with cotton, he now concentrated on Townsville and his Queensland stations, envisaging his own ships carrying his own wool out of his own harbour.

The monument erected to the memory of the late Captain Robert Towns, founder of Townsvtlle, has now been erected as a permanent memorial on Castle Hill.  Originally sited in Sydney, the monument was presented to the City Council and removed to Townsville in recent years. Its new location in a commanding position overlooking the city is appropriate to its purpose.
Townsville Daily Bulletin (Qld.), 26 November 1949.

Address:Castle Hill Road, Castle Hill, Townsville, 4810