Lindsay CrawfordPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by David Nash (under Creative Commons Licence)

A grave commemorates Lindsay Crawford, an early Northern Territory pioneer who died while working on the Overland Telegraph Line.

The death of Mr. Lindsay Crawford, an old resident of the Northern Territory, was recently reported in "The Register." Mr. Lindsay succumbed to an attack of dysentery on Sturt's Plain, his illness being brought on through exposure whilst in charge of the overland telegraph line construction and maintenance party. The body was interred on the edge of the plain, the burial party having the use of nothing better than tomahawks to dig the grave. The deceased was a son of Mr. E. J. F. Crawford, a brewer and old resident of South Australia. His Mother was Miss Flaxman, sister of Mr. Flaxman, who was a partner of the late Mr. G. Fife Angas, the founder of this State.
The Register (Adelaide) Thursday 18 April 1901.

Location

Address:North South Stock Route, 18 kilometres North - 400m South of Ross Creek, Newcastle Waters, 0862
State:NT

In Memory Of