Charlotte Davis Print Page Print this page

Memorial to Charlotte Davis given to the people of Toodyay by the descendants of Charlotte Davis which also commemorates Davis descendancy. Charlotte Davis is claimed to be the first European female to set foot in the Swan River Settlement.

On 1 June 1829, the day James Stirling had decided to declare "Foundation Day", the Parmelia struck a sandbank. Orders were quickly given to lighten the load and so off loaded onto Carnac Island with the heavy stores were twenty eight women and children. Amongst the twenty eight off-loaded onto Carnac Island was two year old Charlotte Davis. A sailor had carried her ashore and set her down making her the first to set foot on the new land.

Address:Stirling Terrace, Newcastle Park, Toodyay, 6566

Monument Designer:Ian Chitty

Front Inscription

CHARLOTTE DAVIS MEMORIAL. Given to the People of Toodyay by the Descendants of Charlotte Davis A passenger on the Parmelia and claimed to be the First female to set foot on the Swan River Settlement In 1829 COMMEMORATING DAVIS DESCENDANCY 1829-1979