Major Edmund Lockyer Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter / Chris Abbott

The monument commemorates Major Edmund Lockyer (1784 - 1860), founder of the first British settlement in Western Australia.

The British Government ordered a settlement to be founded at King George III Sound in part to prevent the French establishing a hold on the Australian continent, but mainly because of growing dissatisfaction with the convict settlement at Port Macquarie in New South Wales. The Brig Amity sailed from Sydney on November 9th 1826, carrying a party under the command of Major Edmund Lockyer, who was ordered to form a settlement at King George Sound. The brig reached Princess Royal Harbour on Christmas Day 1826, but no-one was put ashore until the next morning.

The settlement party comprised of 23 convicts – mostly tradesman, 18 rank & file soldiers, a sergeant, a captain, a surgeon, a storekeeper and the commander Major Edmund Lockyer, with stores for six months (including sheep and pigs). Lockyer named the site Frederickstown after His Royal Highness, Duke of York & Albany, Frederick Augustus – second son of King George III. This was the site of the first European settlement in Western Australia.

At Residency Point yesterday, on the spot where, 109 years ago, Major Edmund Lockyer unfurled the British flag and, declared Western Australia to be a British possession, there was unveiled in connection with the Back to Albany celebrations, a monument inscribed as follows:— 'To Major Edmund Lockyer, of the 57th Regiment, who landed here from the brig Amity on December 26, 1826, to found the first British settlement on the westem side of Australia.'
The West Australian (Perth), 13th March 1936.

Address:Residency Road, Major Lockyer Park , Albany, 6330

Actual Event Start Date:26-December-1826
Actual Event End Date:26-December-1826

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 12th March, 1936
Front Inscription

To Major Edmund Lockyer of the 59th Regt. who landed here from the brig Amity on the 26th December 1826 to found the first British settlement on the western side of Australia

Erected March 1936

The Albany Residency Museum

A Branch of the Western Australian Museum

This building was opened by the Hon. Minister for Education, Cultural Affairs and Recreation G. C. MacKinnon, M. L. C. on the 29th September 1975

This building which forms part of the memorial to Major Edmund Lockyer, was converted for use as a museum by the Government of the State of Western Australia with assistance from the Federal Government and the co-operation of the Albany Town Council.

Albany Town Council Mayor – H. J. Smith
Western Australian Museum