Charles MullenPrint Page Print this page

Monument commemorates Charles Mullen, who was a pioneer who developed a system of clearing land known as `mullenising`.  Mullen was one of the earliest settlers in the `Mudla Wirra Forest` who emigrated from Ireland in the 1860`s.

Instead of grubbing out the tree roots, he felled the trees and sowed his crops over and around the stumps working the land with a single furrow plough wherever possible. He then developed the idea of using a V-shaped log which was hitched to a team of horses at the pointed end of the V. This was dragged over the stump-covered field before planting seed by hand. This system of farming in scrub country quickly spread throughout Australia and was known as `mullenising`.

However the process which was repeated annually had a devastating effect on the soil, a problem which was overcome with the introduction of superphosphates in the 1890s. The stump-jump plough was eventually designed to overcome similar problems.

Address:Mudla Wirra Road, Wasleys, 5400

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 7th October, 1973

Who originated mullenising on this land
Unveiled by Hon.T.M.Casey Minister for Agriculture
7th October ,1973
Mullenising is a system of Farming introduced on this land in the late 1800`s by `Charles Mullen`. Previously scrubland was cut down and then the stumps were grubbed out before the land was cultivated. With Mullenising a forked log with spikes was used to cultivate the ground between the stumps bringing the land into production much earlier than previous methods. the original forked log worked around the stumps but became the forerunner of the Stump Jump implements used today.

Source: MA,NRUM