Wilbraham LiardetPrint Page Print this page

Liardet Memorial
Liardet Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Lorne Lewis

Commemorates Wilbraham Liardet who was the first European settler of Port Melbourne.   Liardet arrived with his wife Caroline and nine children in 1839 and erected a tent on the beach opposite what is now Bay Street.

Liardet later painted early scenes of Melbourne.

Address:Beach Street, Station Pier, Port Melbourne, 3207

Monument Designer:Peter Christoff

Front Inscription

Wilbraham Frederick Evelyn LIARDET was acknowledged as the first European settler and Founder of Port Melbourne, (Sandridge) arriving in 1839 with his family. The family camped on what was known as Liardet`s Beach, later to become Sandridge, later still, Port Melbourne. They began a ferry service with a couple of boats and waggons, ferrying people to and from ships in the Bay and collecting and delivering mail.

Their interests also included the building of Liardet`s Peir Hotel in Beach Street. Wilbrahma specialised in painting water coulours, was involved in numerous activiites in the colony , and supported the development of local government. Liardet died in New Zealand in 1878

Plaque 1

Dedicated to Wilbraham Frederick Evelyn Liardet 1799 - 1878.  A pioneer of Port Melbourne.

An Australian Bicentennial Project to commemorate the nation's Bicentenary in 1988

Plaque 2

An Australian Bicentennial Prjoect with financial assistance from the Commonwealth Government and the City of Port Melbourne erected by the City of Port Melbourne the Bicentennial Community Committee and the Historical Society