William FarrerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble plaque commemorates the "Wheat Wizard", William Farrer who lived and worked in the district. His life and work "an example to every Australian". The plaque was erected in the 1935 school building.

William James Farrer (3 April 1845 – 16 April 1906) was a leading Australian agronomist and plant breeder. Farrer is best remembered as the originator of the "Federation" strain of wheat, distributed in 1903. His work resulted in significant improvements in both the quality and crop yields of Australia's national wheat harvest, a contribution for which he earned the title 'father of the Australian wheat industry'.

In 1886 Farrer purchased "Lambrigg" on the Murrumbidgee River near where Canberra now stands and began private experiments on cross-breeding wheat from 1889. Farrer's contributions extend beyond the provision of new wheats, since his systematic experimentation also added to scientific knowledge.

Queanbeyan, Saturday. The pupils and the headmaster (Mr. F. Gallagher) of the Intermediate High School are erecting a tablet in the school in memory of William Farrer. There is no national memorial to William Farrer who did so much for the wheat industry, and the idea was placing one at the school has grown, as Farrer worked, and died at Lambrigg, a property within a few miles of the town.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 21 May 1934.

Address:Isabella Street, Queanbeyan Public School, Queanbeyan, 2620