John GilbertPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth

This marble tablet was erected by the colonists of New South Wales to commemorate John Gilbert, ornithologist, who was speared by Aborigines during the first overland expedition to Port Essington by Dr Ludwig Leichhardt.

John Gilbert (1812 - 1845) was Gould`s principal collector in Australia and was a talented observer who endured considerable hardship while travelling in the Australian bush collecting for his employer. Gilbert started his career as a taxidermist a year after Gould at the Zoological Society of London, and later accompanied the Goulds to Australia. Gilbert visited Australia twice and, over a period of six years, collected thousands of specimens from all over the country. Gilbert accompanied Gould on his trip to Australia in May 1838 to collect specimens.

Gilbert was killed by an Aboriginal spear in the neck while travelling on Ludwig Leichhardt`s overland expedition to Port Essington.

Address:173 King Street, St James Anglican Church, North Wall No 107, Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Science
Actual Event Start Date:29-June-1845

Dulce Et Decorum Est Pro Scientia Mori

This monument is erected by the colonists of New South Wales

In memory of John Gilbert, Ornithologist.

Who was speared by the Blacks on the 29th of June 1845 during the first overland expedition to Port Essington by Dr Ludwig Leichhardt and his intrepid companions.

Source: MA,SJ,H