Thomas S. Hall Print Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Thomas S. Hall who bred dingo pups with collies and created the Australian Blue Heeler.

Thomas Hall managed the Dartbrook property for the family partnership and later inherited it. He bred station horses, Durham cattle and merino sheep. He responded to the urgent need for good cattle-dogs and imported a pair of wall-eyed blue `merles`, a cross between the Scottish collie and Italian greyhound. In 1840 he produced a merle-dingo cross that combined the speed and silence of the dingo with the collie`s intelligent obedience. `Hall`s Heelers` became famous among Hunter Valley cattle-men and were in much demand for station work. After 1870 a pair were taken to Sydney where the breed was improved, chiefly by the Bagust brothers, who `bred a lot and drowned a lot` until by 1890 the blue cattle-dog bred true.

Address:Dartbrook Road, Blue Heeler Bridge, Dartbrook, 2336

Sub-Theme:Science