Sir Joseph BanksPrint Page Print this page

Sir Joseph Banks Memorial

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The monument commemorates Sir Joseph Banks (1743 - 1820), the botanist who accompanied Captain James Cook on his voyage to Australia in the Endeavour in 1770.

Sir Joseph Banks, was an English naturalist, botanist and patron of the natural sciences. He took part in Captain James Cook's first great voyage (1768–1771). Banks is credited with the introduction to the Western world of eucalyptus, acacia, mimosa, and the genus named after him, Banksia. Approximately 80 species of plants bear Banks's name.

The Governor-General, Mr. Mckell, unveiled a monument to Sir Joseph Banks, at Captain Cook's landing place, Kurnell, on Saturday afternoon. "It has taken 177 years to get to the stage of erecting a monument to Banks," said Mr. McKell. "It gives me great pleasure to associate myself with an event of such tremendous historical importance to Australia." The memorial consist of a column and semi-circular seat of polished trachyte, with an oval floor. A bronze head of Sir Joseph Banks decorates the column, with an explanatory tablet, and a tablet bearing the name of the donor, Mr. Edward J. L. Hallstrom. Mrs. McKell unveiled portion of the seat, inscribed "Banks." The president of the Sir Joseph Banks Memorial Trust Fund, Mr. K. R. Cramp, O.B.E., paid a tribute to Banks's work. Banksia trees, named after Sir Joseph, were planted by Mr. and Mrs. McKell, Mr. Hallstrom, Mrs. T. J. Hill, and Mr. Cramp.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 8 September 1947.

Address:Cape Solander Drive, Monument Track, Botany Bay National Park, Kurnell, 2231

Sub-Theme:Science
Artist:Jean Hill (sculptor)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 6th September, 1947

In grateful memory of Sir Joseph Banks

1745 - 1820.

Famous British scientist who visited these shores with Captain James Cook R.N. in 1770.

His advocacy of British settlement in New South Wales, his beneficial influence on its early administration, his comprehensive researches into its  flora, his vigorous personality and breadth of vision, merit his recognition as the patron of Australia

This memorial is the fift of Edward L.L. Hallstrom Esq. 1946.

Unveiled by His Excellency the Governor General Mr W. J. McKell